At the Essence of Home, we value your Privacy.

The Essence of Home adheres to the Australian National Privacy Act 1988 ("Privacy Act 1988").

This policy contains information on how The Essence of Home ("we") collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information. The policy can be summarised as follows:

The Essence of Home will not sell or rent your information to a third party and will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing the products and services you have requested from us. 

Types of personal information collected by The Essence of Home

We will only collect the personal information necessary to ensure you have an appropriate experience when accessing the full range of The Essence of Home products & services. This means that we may collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and age when you are accessing and/or use The Essence of Home website or services.

We do not collect sensitive information - as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (for example TFN, medical history) from users of The Essence of Home website.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information from you upon purchase, subscription to our newsletter(s), registration for an account with us and also if you enter any competition organised by The Essence of Home.
We may also collect personal information, when you use The Essence of Home website, by using cookies, your IP address and other statistical and technological methods.
It is in our best interest to store and protect your personal information when you share them with us. SSL encryption is used to help us with securing and protecting your personal information.

How we use your personal information

In general, we will only use your personal information to provide the product or service that you have requested from us. More specifically, The Essence of Home may use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you to facilitate your order
  • Arrange delivery of the item(s) that you have ordered
  • Take payment for the item(s) you have purchased

The Essence of Home may also use your personal information to assist you with product choices and to keep you informed of changes to product ranges or special offers.
The Essence of Home uses cookies, IP addresses and other statistical information to improve our websites and your experience; we look at aggregated usage statistics, save items that are in your basket and provide other personalised features throughout your time on our sites to provide with the best customer experience. We will also use it to generally examine how our customers use and access our website.
We will only communicate with you by email if you have provided us with your email address and consented to receive email communication from The Essence of Home.
The Essence of Home websites contain links to third-party sites. These third party sites are not under the control of The Essence of Home and may not abide by this privacy policy. Please ensure that you visit the privacy policies of those third party websites to be aware of their policy regarding the handling of your personal information.

The Sharing of your personal information

Our suppliers

We may share some of your personal information with the suppliers of the products sold on our sites. This is done for the sole purpose of facilitating the delivery of the product(s) you have purchased. This would generally include the delivery address, the recipient's name and contact details if necessary.

Our logistics partners

We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver the products you buy to the address you have given us. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details if necessary.

Our billing & security partners

We may share some of your personal information with our billing & security partners in order to ensure that your payment is processed smoothly and securely.

Our business partners

We may share some of your personal information with other business partners for purposes including but not limited to marketing, data analysis and reporting.

Federal or State police authorities

We may disclose your personal information to the relevant authority when required to do so by law, in cases of fraud and where any threats are made against any of our employees, The Essence of Home or the general public.

Related bodies corporate

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate.


How you can control your personal information

You are entitled to gain access to personal information that The Essence of Home holds about you. You may amend, correct or update this personal information at any time. If you would like to access any of the personal information we have about you please contact us at hello@theessenceofhome.co
If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving any of our commercial electronic messages, such as an email, sent to you by The Essence of Home you can do so by visiting the "my account" section of our website, clicking the "Unsubscribe" button on our emails, or by contacting us at hello@theessenceofhome.co. Your request to unsubscribe will be actioned promptly.
The Essence of Home is bound by the National Privacy Principles. Please visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/national-privacy-principles for more information.

Security Information

When you browse our site and most importantly when you enter sensitive information (for example your name, email address, credit card numbers) into a form on our site that information is secured with 256 Bit SSL encryption. 256 Bit SSL encryption is the industry standard encryption technology. The easiest way to tell if the information you're entering is secure is to look at the address bar in your browser. If the URL starts with "https://" then you're on a secure page.